Devils dunk Falls, Marshall in home triangular

VIRGINIA — The Blue Devils boys’ swim team swam to six event wins Thursday evening en route to a 250-227-139 triangular victory over International Falls and Duluth Marshall/Proctor. International Falls finished with four event wins, while Marshall/Proctor came away with two.

Virginia came away with wins in two of the three relays while Austin Harvey, Andrew Bird, Leif Sundquist and Caden Croft all come away with individual victories for the Devils.

Cole Nelson, Owen Engel, Croft and Harvey were the first to team up in the 200 medley relay. The quarted touched the wall first Thursday, clocking in with a time of 1:56.27. Later, Noah Niece, Daniel Spaeth, Harrison Logan and Joe Lindmeier swam to a first place finish in the 200 freestyle relay (1:45.94). Evan Marold, Sundquist, Nelson and Bird finished second in the event (1:46.29).

Austin Harvey (2:09.81) just inched out International Falls’ Gavin Wilson (2:09.96) in the 200 freestyle. The Devils’ Sundquist finished third with a time of 2:10.04.

Andrew Bird was the next Devil to earn a first-place finish, winning the 200 individual medley with a time pf 2:18.26. Lindmeier (2:24.84) and Engle (2:30.53) finished second and third for Virginia in the event.

The Devils finished 1-2-3 in the 100 freestlye thanks to the efforts of Sundquist in first (58.40), Logan in second (58.60) and Spaeth in third (59.19).

Caden Croft rounded out Virginia’s individual winners with a first place finish in the 100 breaststroke. Croft’s time of 1:15.18 was just under three seconds faster than teammate Lindmeier in second.

The six event victories and strong finishes down the line for the Devils allowed them to finish the meet in first, well ahead of both the Broncos and the Hilltoppers.

Virginia will be in action on Tuesday when they host a dual meet with International Falls.

Virginia triangular

Team results: 1, Virginia, 250; 2, International Falls, 227; 3, Duluth Marshall/Proctor, 139.

200 medley relay: 1, Virginia A (Owen Engel, Caden Croft, Austin Harvey, Cole Nelson), 1:56.27; 2, International Falls A, 2:03.09; 3, International Falls B, 2:16.40.

200 freestyle: 1, Harvey, V, 2:09.81; 2, Gavin Wilson, IF, 2:09.96; 3, Leif Sundquist, V, 2:10.04.

200 individual medley: 1, Andrew Bird, V, 2:18.26; 2, Joe Lindmeier, V, 2:24.86; 3, Engle, V, 2:30.53.

50 freestyle: 1, Alex Belanger, IF, 24.56; 2, Nelson, V, 24.72; 3, Harrison Logan, V, 25.69.

1 meter diving: 1, Logan Phillips, IF, 122.95; 2, Adrion Mannausau, IF, 111.40; 3, Robert Sweney, IF, 92.75.

100 butterfly: 1, Belanger, IF, 1:00.95; 2, Bird, V, 1:01.66; 3, Alex Bissonnette, IF, 1:08.52.

100 freestyle: 1, Sundquist, V, 58.40; 2, Logan, V, 58.60; 3, Daniel Spaeth, V, 59.19.

500 freestyle: 1, Hudson Micholski, MP, 5:43.62; 2, Cameron Johnson, V, 5:54.78; 3, Jake Slatinski, IF, 5:55.70.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Virginia A (Noah Niece, Spaeth, Logan, Lindmeier), 1:45.94; 2, Virginia B (Evan Marold, Sundquist, Nelson, Bird), 1:46.29; 3, International Falls A, 1:47.84.

100 backstroke: 1, Micholski, MP, 1:11.84; 2, Leighton Ongalo, V, 1:13.66; 3, Spaeth, V, 1:14.95.

100 breaststroke: 1, Caden Croft, V, 1:15.18; 2, Lindmeier, V, 1:16.31; 3, Benjamin Keeney, IF, 1:22.34.

400 freestyle relay: 1, International Falls A, 3:57.07; 2, Duluth Marshall/Proctor A, 4:02.02; 3, International Falls B, 4:24.92.

Chisholm 62,

Eveleth-Gilbert 23

At Eveleth, the Golden Bears saw wins from Robert Kelson and Nate Spiering, but there was little they could do against Chisholm’s depth as the Bluestreaks swam past E-G by a final score of 62-23.

Kelson earned his win in the 100 butterfly, touching first with a time of 1:07.21 and beating out Chisholm’s Zach Quirk (1:07.55) by just 34 hundredths of a second.

Spiering swam to victory in the 500 freestyle with his time of 6:25.30, a convincing win over the Bluestreaks’ Jesse Covell (7:01.88).

Chisholm, however, went on to claim the remaining nine events as well as finish second in multiple events along the way, leading to the 62-23 win.

The Golden Bears will be in action on Tuesday when they travel to Aurora to take on Mesabi East.

Chisholm 62, Eveleth-Gilbert 23

160 medley relay: Chisholm A (Cade Klimek, Jack Bryan, Nick Jordan, Alex Koivisto), 1:24.12; 2, Chisholm B (Kilen Klimek, Zach Quirk, Jake Giermann, Jonah Giermann), 1:38.58; 3, Eveleth-Gilbert A (Cole Anderson, Ben Schreiner, Nate Spiering, Bryce Schriber), 1:44.71.

200 freestyle: 1, C. Klimek, C, 2:00.47; 2, Robert Kelson, EG, 2:00.66; 3, Noah Sandnas, EG, 2:18.40.

160 individual medley: 1, Nick Jordan, C, 1:44.78; 2, Robbie Licari, EG, 1:50.61; 3, Koivisto, C, 1:52.41.

60 freestyle: 1, Jack Bryan, C, 29.78; 2, Bay Yukich, C, 31.51; 3, Schriber, EG, 32.04.

100 butterfly: 1, Kelson, EG, 1:07.21; 2, Quirk, C, 1:07.55.

100 freestyle: 1, Koivisto, C, 53.53; 2, Jake Giermann, C, 54.43; 3, Schriber, EG, 59.49.

500 freestyle: 1, Spiering, EG, 6:25.30; 2, Jesse Covell, C, 7:01.88.

160 freestyle relay: Chisholm A (Jake Giermann, Bryan, Quirk, Yukich), 1:19.44; 2, Eveleth-Gilbert A (Licari, Sandnas, Kelson, Spiering), 1:22.26; 3, Chisholm B (K. Klimek, Jonah Giermann, Mason Chuk, Covell), 1:36.53.

100 backstroke: 1, Jordan, C, 59.54; 2, C. Klimek, C, 1:04.12; 3, Sandnas, EG, 1:12.70.

100 breaststroke: 1, Bryan, C, 1:06.98; 2, Licari, EG, 1:07.38; 3, Jake Giermann, C, 1:13.84.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Chisholm A (Koivisto, Yukich, C. Klimek, Jordan), 3:39.93; 2, Eveleth-Gilbert A (Licari, Sandnas, Kelson, Schriber), 4:01.61.

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments