Giants swimming dunk Spartans, 105-67

SUPERIOR, Wis. — The Mesabi East swim team made the trek to Wisconsin Tuesday and came away with a 105-67 win over hosting Superior.

Winning nine of the 12 events on tap, the Giants were convincing in their win and swept the podium multiple times.

The top relay team of Logan Schroeder, Jacob Boese, Trevor Cole and Austin Schultz came together to win the 200 medley relay to kick off the meet with a time of 1:53.34. Teammates Sean Baldonado, Jamie Hill, Cole Maki and Ian Gornik were second with a time of 2:07.48.

Sebastian Sebunia was the next to win an event with a gold in the 200 freestyle, Sebunia finished just four hundredths of a second in front of Superior’s Ben Hintzman with a time of 2:06.01.

Sebunia later went on to win the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:51.10. The giants would sweep the 500 free with Sean Baldonado taking second (6:18.77) and Matt Oman finishing in third (6:39.19).

Jacob Boese was next to top the podium with a win in the 200 IM with his time of 2:21.41. Boese got another win in the 100 butterfly with his time of 1:02.30. Mesabi East also swept the podium in that event with Jacob Shimmin finishing second (1:07.60) and Cole Maki taking third (1:09.82).

Logan Schroeder and Kaleb Hancock also earned individual wins for the Giants Tuesday. Schroeder came out on top in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:04.87 while Hancock took home the gold in the 100 breaststroke (1:17.28). Mesabi East also took home first in the 200 freestyle relay with Boese, Schultz, Schroeder and Cole clocking in with a time of 1:47.33.

Mesabi East will be in action again on Thursday when they host Chisholm at 4:30 p.m.

Mesabi East 105, Superior 67

1 meter diving: 1, Logan Jelinek, S, 137.85.

200 medley relay: 1, Mesabi East A (Logan Schroeder, Jacob Boese, Trevor Cole, Austin Schultz), 1:53.34; 2, Mesabi East B (Sean Baldonado, Jamie Hill, Cole Maki, Ian Gornik), 2:07.48; 3, Superior, 2:15.63.

200 freestyle: 1, Sebastian Sebunia, ME, 2:06.01; 2, Ben Hintzman, S, 2:06.05; 3, Cole, ME, 2:08.54.

200 individual medley: 1, Boese, ME, 2:21.41; 2, Andrew Lisak, S, 2:30.02; 3, Jacob Shimmin, ME, 2:32.89.

50 freestyle: 1, Mike Barnaby, S, 26.79; 2, Gornik, ME, 27.47; 3, Hill, ME, 27.95.

100 butterfly: 1, Boese, ME, 1:02.30; 2, Shimmin, ME, 1:07.60; 3, Maki, ME, 1:09.82.

100 freestyle: 1, Cole, ME, 56.12; 2, Schultz, ME, 58.03; 3, Caden Willie, S, 1:01.78.

500 freestyle: 1, Sebunia, ME, 5:51.10; 2, Baldonado, ME, 6:18.77; 3, Matt Oman, ME, 6:39.19.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Mesabi East A (Boese, Schultz, Schroeder, Cole), 1:40.60; 2, Superior, 1:47.33; 3, Mesabi East B (Jaxon Locken, Baldonado, Hill, Gornik), 1:51.86.

100 backstroke: 1, Schroeder, ME, 1:04.87; 2, Hintzman, S, 1:11.77; 3, Baldonado, ME, 1:17.25.

100 breaststroke: 1, Kaleb Hancock, ME, 1:17.28; 2, Hill, ME, 1:19.84; 3, Nate Peterson, S, 1:20.27.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Superior A, 3:55.73; 2, Superior B, 4:32.31.

Hibbing 103,

Virginia 63

At Hibbing, the Virginia boys’ swim team ran into perennial section favorite Hibbing Tuesday and swam away with a loss, 103-63.

The Devils managed to get wins in three events but the Bluejackets took the rest in the decisive victory.

Andrew Bird came out on top in the 500 freestyle, winning with a time of 5:46.32. Teammate Leif Sundquist was third at 5:48.35.

The Devils also got a win in the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:45.29 thanks to the efforts of Austin Harvey, Bird, Cameron Johnson and Sundquist. Bird, Johnson, Harrison Logan and Owen Engel also grabbed a first place finish in the 400 freestyle relay with a time of 3:54.13.

Bird took home the Devils only second place finish on the day, earning silver in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:17.79.

Other third place finishes included Engel in the 200 freestyle (2:07.79), Sundquist in the 200 IM (2:26.49), Logan in the 50 freestyle (25.37) and the 100 freestyle (55.45) and Harvey in the 100 butterfly (1:08.69).

Virginia will host the Blue Devil invite on Saturday with the diving beginning at 10 a.m. and swimming at noon.

Hibbing 103, Virginia 63

200 medley relay: 1, Hibbing A, 1:48.68; 2, Hibbing B, 1:5.367; 3, Virginia (Andrew Bird, Cameron Johnson, Austin Harvey, Harrison Logan), 1:57.63.

200 freestyle: 1, Cooper Emerson, H, 2:01.38; 2, Chance McCormack, H, 2:04.78; 3, Owen Engel, V, 2:07.79.

200 individual medley: 1, William Stenson, H, 2:14.86; 2, Bird, V, 2:17.79; 3, Leif Sundquist, 2:26.49.

50 freestyle: 1, Andrew Hoppe, H, 23.35; 2, Joe Iozzo, H, 23.46; 3, Logan, V, 25.37.

100 butterfly: 1, Iozzo, H, 58.96; 2, Aaron Hadrava, H, 1:06.81; 3, Harvey, V, 1:08.69.

100 freestyle: 1, Hoppe, H, 53.51; 2, Mark Borland, H, 53.71; 3, Logan, V, 55.45.

500 freestyle: 1, Bird, V, 5:46.32; 2, Patrick Degnan, H, 5:47.22; 3, Sundquist, V, 5:48.35.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Virginia A (Harvey, Engel, Johnson, Sundquist), 1:45.29; 2, Hibbing, 1:54.20; 3, Virginia B (John Kendall, Gabe Aagenes, Aiden Hecimovich, Anthony Hecimovich), 1:55.61.

100 backstroke: 1, McCormack, H, 1:02.70; 2, Hadrava, H, 1:04.42; 3, Engel, V, 1:07.40.

100 breaststroke: 1, Borland, H, 1:15.03; 2, Carter Rikkola, H, 1:16.25; 3, Nick Furlong, H, 1:16.76.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Virginia A (Bird, Engel, Logan, Johnson), 3:54.13; 2, Virginia B (Danny Spaeth, An. Hecimovich, Kendall, Ai. Hecimovich), 4:11.26.

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments