Bears break records in win over ‘Jackets, 52-42

EVELETH — The Eveleth-Gilbert swim team had a stellar day in their home pool as they broke three team records, a pool record, and won 10 of 11 events Thursday to defeat Hibbing by a score of 52-42.

Junior Mollie Albrecht swam to a win in the 200 freestyle with her team record time of 2:04.03, while her teammate Elli Jankila won the 100 freestyle with a time of 55.52, another team record.

Jankila and Albrecht teamed up with Amara Carey and Carly George in the 400 freestyle relay and set an Eveleth pool record with their winning time of 3:53.61. The same quartet also competed in the 160 medley relay and won with a time of 1:32.29.

Albrecht and Jankila each had a second individual win each with Jankila winning the 60 freestyle with her time of 31.08 and Albrecht touched first in the 500 freestyle with her time of 5:35.96.

George had two event wins of her own winning the 100 butterfly (1:03.13) and the 100 backstroke (1:06.95), while Carey was a double winner in the 100 breaststroke (1:16.93) and the 160 individual medley (2:00.35).

Golden Bears head coach Perry Brown had high praise for his team after their win over Hibbing.

“It was a great meet with Hibbing tonight,” Brown said. “The girls saw the possibility to beat the Bluejackets and they went for it.”

And while breaking multiple records was nice, Brown says it was a whole team effort to get the win.

“The record setters did what they needed to do but the win was actually made by the girls working hard in those close races for second and third place.”

Eveleth-Gilbert will be in action again on Tuesday at the North/South Invite in Duluth.

Eveleth-Gilbert 52, Hibbing 42

160 medley relay: 1, Eveleth-Gilber A (Elli Jankila, Amara Carey, Carly George, Mollie Albrecht), 1:32.29; 2, Hibbing, 1:38.65; 3, Eveleth-Gilbert B (Maggie Koskela, Anna Heinonen, Taylor Harju, Skyler Harju), 1:48.91.

200 freestyle: 1, Albrecht, EG, 2:04.03; 2, Meghan Minne, H, 2:08.97; 3, Geli Stenson, H, 2:12.70.

160 individual medley: 1, Carey, EG, 2:00.35; 2, Anna Engleson, H, 2:11.11; 3, T. Harju, 2:11.27.

60 freestyle: 1, Jankila, EG, 31.08; 2, Natalie Skorich, H, 33.31; 3, Michelle Tario, H, 35.47.

100 butterfly: 1, George, EG, 1:03.13; 2, Maria Wangensteen, H, 1:08.64; 3, Engleson, H, 1:15.18.

100 freestyle: 1, Jankila, EG, 55.52; 2, Minne, H, 57.55; 3, S. Harju, EG, 1:05.88.

500 freestyle: 1, Albrecht, EG, 5:35.96; 2, Stenson, H, 5:56.36; 3, Bella Alaspa, H, 6:23.53.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Hibbing, 1:25.83; 2, Eveleth-Gilbert A (S. Harju, Heinonen, Avah Kraushaar, Koskela), 1:32.01; 3, Eveleth-Gilbert B (Holland Markasich, Mia MacInnis, Ellie Robillard, Ellie Bjorge), 1:40.46.

100 backstroke: 1, George, 1:06.95; 2, Tario, H, 1:14.44; 3, Alison Trullinger, H, 1:17.54.

100 breaststroke: 1, Carey, EG, 1:16.93; 2, Skorich, H, 1:20.46; 3, Heinonen, EG, 1:23.63.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Eveleth-Gilbert (Albrecht, Carey, George, Jankila), 3:53.61; 2, Hibbing A, 4:09.74; 3, Hibbing B, 4:41.05.

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments