TWO HARBORS — The North vs. South girls’ swim meet saw records being broken as Mesabi East, aided by Two Harbors and Eveleth-Gilbert to form the North squad, dominated the South, 1326-952.

The three aforementioned teams faced off against Cloquet/Esko/Carlton, Duluth Denfeld and Proctor/Hermantown Tuesday in the Two Harbors pool and together they captured all 12 event titles on the day.

The Giants’ Kailey Fossell broke a meet, poll and Mesabi East team record in the one meter diving competition, scoring 257.70 points over six dives to win the event. Two Harbors’ Kaylee Overby also broke two meet records, winning the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:22.17 and the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:13.29.

Eveleth-Gilbert grabbed their lone win on the day in the 200 freestyle relay with Elli Jankila, Amara Carey, Carly George and Mollie Albrecht teaming up to put down a time of 1:46.36.

Mesabi East saw their other win on the day come from Emma Williams in the 100 backstroke. Williams finished in the race with a time of 1:03.78, over five seconds in front of her nearest competition.

The Giants and the Bears will face off next Tuesday in a dual meet at the Eveleth-Gilbert pool. That meet is set to start at 5 p.m.

North vs. South Meet, Two Harbors

North score (Mesabi East, Eveleth-Gilbert, Two Harbors): 1326; South score (Cloquet/Esko/Carlton, Duluth Denfeld, Proctor/Hermantown): 952

Team scores: 1, Mesabi East, 487; 2, Two Harbors, 459; 3, Eveleth-Gilbert, 340; 4, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton, 340; 5, Duluth Denfeld, 325; 6, Proctor/Hermantown, 287.

200 medley relay: 1, Two Harbors, 1:59.07; 2, Mesabi East (Emma Williams, Kylie Meyer, Emily Blake, Adrianna Sheets), 2:03.09; 3, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton, 2:07.46.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Riley Larson, TH, 2:05.39; 2, Lindsay Johnson, DD, 2:07.90; 3, Hannah Sandman, CEC, 2:09.06.

200 individual medley: 1, Kaylee Overby, TH, 2:22.17; 2, Grace Brunfelt, ME, 2:23.00; 3, Mollie Albrecht, EG, 2:28.17.

50 freestyle: Kate Thomasen, TH, 25.96; 2, Elli Jankila, EG, 26.13; 3, Hannah Ewer, PH, 26.41.

1 meter diving: 1, Kailey Fossell, ME, 257.70; 2, Audrey Hanson, TH, 176.40; 3, Holland Markasich, EG, 172.50.

100 butterfly: 1, Jada Larson, TH, 1:04.14; 2, Carly George, EG, 1:04.68; 3, Johnson, DD, 1:05.52.

100 freestyle: 1, Thomasen, TH, 56.23; 2, Jankila, EG, 56.44; 3, Williams, ME, 59.27.

500 freestyle: 1, Larson, TH, 5:38.52; 2, Brunfelt, ME, 5:42.35; 3, Albrecht, EG, 5:44.27.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Eveleth-Gilbert (Jankila, Amara Carey, George, Albrecht), 1:46.36; 2, Mesabi East (Meyer, Adrianna Lehmkuhl, Sheets, Brunfelt), 1:48.72; 3, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton, 1:50.78.

100 backstroke: 1, Williams, ME, 1:03.78; 2, Larson, TH, 1:09.09; 3, Siiri Hakala, ME, 1:09.33.

100 breaststroke: 1, Overby, TH, 1:13.29; 2, Meyer, ME, 1:13.82; 3, Carey, EG, 1:18.07.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Two Harbors, 3:52.42; 2, Eveleth-Gilbert (Albrecht, Carey, George, Jankila), 3:54.91; 3, Mesabi East (Lehmkuhl, Williams, Sheets, Brunfelt), 3:58.29.

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments