Giants dunk Broncos, 103-80

AURORA — The Mesabi East swim team raced their way to victory in 10 of 12 events Thursday en rout to a 103-80 win over visiting International Falls.

The Giants swept all three relays and then came away with seven of the nine individual events to take them past the Broncos.

In the 200 medley relay, the quartet of Hannah Nygaard, Kate Baker-Layman, Kylie Meyer and Megan Williams finished first over the Broncos by over six seconds with a time of 2:06.22. Williams, Meyer and Baker-Layman then teamed up with Lydia Skelton to win the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:50.11. In the 500 freestyle, Skelton, Viviana Solis, Adrianna Lehmkuhl and Grace Brunfelt cruised to a win with their time of 4:11.02.

Lehmkuhl factored big into Mesabi East’s win with two individual event wins on the day. The sophomore started off with a win in the 200 freestyle (2:15.04) and followed it up with a win in the 100 freestyle (59.90) later on in the meet.

The Giants also got individual wins from four other swimmers including Nygaard’s top finish in the 50 freestyle (26.59), Hannah Williams’ victory in the 200 individual medley (2:36.14), Kailey Fossell’s win in the 1 meter dive (212.15) and Skelton’s gold medal performance in the 100 butterfly (1:11.31.)

Mesabi East earned second place finishes to help out there cause in multiple events including the 200 freestyle (Kelliw Swanson, 2:21.57), diving (Zariah Baker, 171.65 and the 500 freestyle (Baker-Layman, 6:06.23).

The Giants will be in action again on Tuesday when they host Grand Rapids at 5 p.m.

Mesabi East 103, International Falls 80

200 medley relay: 1, Mesabi East A (Hannah Nygaard, Kate Baker-Layman, Megan Williams, Kylie Meyer), 2:06.22; 2, International Falls, 2:12.43; 3, Mesabi East B (Siiri Hakala, Hannah Williams, Emma Williams, Maddie Meyer), 2:12.59.

200 freestyle: 1, Adrianna Lehmkuhl, ME, 2:15.04; 2, Kellie Swanson, ME, 2:21.57; 3, Kaitlyn Kalstad, IF, 2:24.84.

200 individual medley: 1, H. Williams, ME, 2:36.14; 2, Taylor Sears, IF, 2:46.07; 3, Hannah Mattson, ME, 2:46.54.

50 freestyle: 1, Nygaard, ME, 26.59; 2, Amelia Stewart, IF, 27.23; 3, M. Williams, ME, 27.66.

1 meter dive: 1, Kailey Fossell, ME, 212.15; 2, Zariah Baker, ME, 171.65; 3, Whitney Gouin, IF, 170.15.

100 butterfly: 1, Lydia Skelton, ME, 1:11.31; 2, Havyn Pelland, IF, 1:14.62; 3, Lindsey Lucy, IF, 1:15.19.

100 freestyle: 1, Lehmkuhl, ME, 59.90; 2, Stewart, IF, 1:01.19; 3, Elly Nelson, IF, 1:03.29.

500 freestyle: 1, Grace Brunfelt, ME, 5:50.32; 2, Baker-Layman, ME, 6:06.23; 3, H. Williams, ME, 6:14.78.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Mesabi East A (M. Williams, K. Meyer, Skelton, Baker-Layman), 1:50.11; 2, International Falls, 1:53.35; 3, Mesabi East B (M. Meyer, Swanson, Lauren Beyer, Isabella Depew), 1:58.77.

100 backstroke: 1, Emma Erickson, IF, 1:12.27; 2, Shay Mannausau, IF, 1:12.79; 3, Hakala, ME, 1:14.87.

100 breaststroke: 1, Sears, IF, 1:24.11; 2, Lucy, IF, 1:26.21; 3, Gracie Bowles, IF, 1:38.88.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Mesabi East (Viviana Solis, Lehmkuhl, Brunfelt, Skelton), 4:11.02; 2, International Falls A, 4:16.70; 3, International Falls B, 4:48.78.

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments