1 step closer to State

Mountain Iron-Buhl's Jericho Peterson powers to the finish in the boys 100 meter dash during Thursday's Section 7A subsection meet in Hibbing.

HIBBING — Thursday’s Section 7A North Sub-Section Track and Field Meet in Hibbing moved numerous local athletes one step closer to qualifying for state.

Mesabi East’s Gavin Skelton and Natalie Fultz of Eveleth-Gilbert did it in impressive fashion as they won three events each.

Two-time defending section champ Ava Hill of Mesabi East won the 800 meters to keep her goal of a 3-peat at the State Meet alive, while Mountain Iron-Buhl’s Jericho Peterson and Ely’s Brielle Kallberg each won a pair of events.

The top seven individuals and top four relays in each event advanced to the Section Finals at 10 a.m. Thursday at UMD. The top two finishers next week will advance to the State Meet next month.

Skelton took the hurdles by storm with victories in the 110 meter event (16.00) and also at 300 meters (41.69). He closed out the day by winning the discus with a toss of 143 feet, 9.5 inches

Fultz was on fire on the rainy day in Hibbing with wins in the 100 meter and 300 meter hurdles, with respective times of 17.03 and 48.36. Her third victory came in the high jump with a leap of 5 feet even.

Hill’s quest continued with another strong performance in the 800 meters (2:17.59).

Peterson showed his speed in the 100 and 200 meter dashes, crossing first with times of 11.21 and 22.60, respectively.

Kallberg, meanwhile, was again controlled the long jump (16 feet, 1.75 inches) and the triple jump (33 feet, 8.5 inches) as she notched wins in both.

o

In the team competition, Mesabi East won the boys’ and the girls’ events with scores of 99.5 and 118, respectively. On the girls’ side, E-G came in second with 95 points, Ely was fourth at 67 and Virginia was fifth at 64. For the boys, Ely took second at 96.5, E-G was seventh with 52, MI-B was eighth at 38 and Virginia was 10th at 34.

o

Other local athlete victories came from:

GIRLS

• Bella Thomas, Mesabi East, 1600 meters, 5:39.40.

• South Ridge, 4x100 meter relay (Sophie Lenz, Taylor Mejdrich, Mikayla Mellesmoen, Joey Lakoskey), 53.05.

• Mesabi East, 4x200 meter relay (Hannah Hannuksela, Kiarra Moehlenbrock, Kora Forsline, Hill), 1:48.72.

• Mesabi East, 4x400 meter relay (Moehlenbrock, Forsline, Lydia Skelton, Hill), 4:13.85.

• Mesabi East, 4x800 meter relay (Forsline, Skelton, Aaliyah Sahr, Thomas), 19:21.42.

BOYS

• Luke Olson, Ely, 800 meters, 1:57.38.

• Mesabi East, 4x200 meter relay (Cole Meyer, Jagr Wippler, Tyler Baribeau, Carson Becicka), 1:34.39.

• Mesabi East, 4x400 meter relay (Becicka, Meyer, Baribeau, Skelton), 3:35.20.

• Ely, 4x800 meter relay (Dylan Fenske, James Schwinghamer, Emmett Faltesek, L. Olson), 8:41.25.

• Ian Sherman, South Ridge, long jump, 19-08.00.

• Eric Omerza, Ely, triple jump, 41-09.00.

North Sub-Section 7A Championships, Hibbing

GIRLS’ TEAM RESULTS: 1, Mesabi East, 118; 2, Eveleth-Gilbert, 95; 3, Int. Falls, 89.5; 4, Ely, 67; 5, Virginia, 64; 6, S. Ridge/Cherry/North Woods, 59; 7, Deer River/Northland, 46; 8T, Greenway/N-K, 44; 8T, Bigfork, 44; 10, Floodwood, 37; 11, Mountain Iron-Buhl, 17; 12, Chisholm, 14.5.

BOYS’ TEAM RESULTS: 1, Mesabi East, 99.5; 2, Ely, 96.5; 3, Int. Falls, 90; 4, Greenway/N-K, 77; 5, Deer River/Northland, 66; 6, South Ridge/Cherry/North Woods, 61; 7, Eveleth-Gilbert, 52; 8, Mountain Iron-Buhl, 38; 9, Chisholm 35; 10, Virginia, 34; 11, Floodwood, 27; 12, McGregor, 15; 13, Bigfork, 8.

GIRLS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (top seven individuals and top four relay teams advance, top local athletes shown):

100 meter dash: 1, Kia Tower, BF, 12.99; 2, Elli Theel, ME, 13.25; 3, Brielle Kallberg, Ely, 13.44; 6, Molly Vagle, Virg, 13.56; 7, Ava Fink, Virg, 13.58.

200 meter dash: 1, Tower, BF, 27.12; 3, Theel, ME, 27.82; 4, Vagle, Virg, 27.85; 6, Hannah Hannuksela, ME, 28.24.

400 meter dash: 1, Tower, BF, 1:02.75; 2, Alex Wercinski, Virg, 1:03.24; 4, Rian Aune, Virg, 1:07.76; 5, Annika Mattson, Ely, 1:07.87; 6, Amara Wilcox, EG, 1:07.95; 7, Adriana Sheets, ME, 1:08.11.

800 meters: 1, Ava Hill, ME, 2:17.59; 2, Wercinski, Virg, 2:32.29; 5, Holly Norha, Virg, 2:40.52.

1600 meters: 1, Bella Thomas, ME, 5:39.40; 2, Lydia Skelton, ME, 5:43.34; 3, Kaari Harsila, Virg, 5:45.48; 5, Zoe Devine, Ely, 5:46.99; 6, Kate Nelson, MIB, 5:47.31.

3200 meters: 1, Jilian Sajdak, SR, 12:31.71; 2, Liz Nelson, MIB, 12:38.73; 6, Taina Koivisto, SR, 13:01.46; 7, Anna Greenlee, ME, ME, 13:05.44.

100 meter hurdles: 1, Natalie Fultz, EG, 17:03; 3, Kiarra Moehlenbrock, ME, 18.37; 5, Lucy Virant, EG, 19.00; 6, Courtnee Scinto, EG, 19.04; 7, Aryona Wallace, Virg, 19.68.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Fultz, EG, 48.36; 4, Jennie Krause, EG, 53.24; 6, Aaliyah Sahr, ME, 54.83.

4x100 meter relay: 1, South Ridge (Sophie Lenz, Taylor Mejdrich, Mikayla Mellesmoen, Joey Lakoskey), 53.05; 2, Mesabi East (Lexi Highland, Elli Theel, Kailey Fossell, Hannuksela), 53.11; 4, Ely (Ana Bercher, McKenna Coughlin, Sarah Isbell, Cora Olson), 54.88.

4x200 meter relay: 1, Mesabi East (Hannuksela, Moehlenbrock, Kore Forsline, Hill), 1:48.72; 2, South Ridge (Jaden Ellefson, Lenz, Mejdrich, Mellesmoen), 1:53.13; 4, Ely (Annikka Mattson, Coughlin, Isbell, Olson), 1:56.23.

4x400 meter relay: 1, Mesabi East (Moehlenbrock, Forsline, Skelton, Hill), 4:13.85; 2, Eveleth-Gilbert (Maggie Landwer, Shelby Karpik, Wilcox, Fultz), 4:24.43; 3, S. Ridge (Courteney Sajdak, Ana Ridge, Jaden Ellefson, Kenna Ridge), 4:32.54; 4, Virginia (Harsila, Alyssa Crettol, Aune, Norha), 4:33.36.

4x800 meter relay: 1, Mesabi East (Forsline, Skelton, Sahr, Thomas), 19:21.42; 2, Virginia (Wercinski, Aune, Harsila, Sophia Flatley), 10:32.46; 3, Ely (Brynn Vollom, Julia Schwinghamer, Phoebe Helms, Devine), 11:02.13.

High jump: 1, Fultz, EG, 5-00.00; 2, Tresa Baumgard, Chis, 4-10.00; 3, Moehlenbrock, ME, 4-08.00; 4T, Mikayla Kibbe, EG, 4-06.00; 6, Lauren Maki, MIB, 4-06.00.

Pole vault: 1, Gwenyth Shinners, IF, 8-00.00; 4, Addison Johnson, EG, 7-00.00; 5T, Emma Crum, EG, 6-06.00.

Long jump: 1, Kallberg, Ely, 16-01.75; 2, Elli Jankila, EG, 15-10.25; 3, 4, Hannuksela, ME, 15-02.50; 5, Theel, ME, 15-02.00; 7, Mejdrich, SR, 14-07.50.

Triple jump: 1, Kallberg, Ely, 33-08.50; 3, Jankila, EG, 32-02.50; 4, Sahr, ME, 32-00.00; 5, Lenz, SR, 31-08.50; 6, Abby Thompson, Chis, 30-07.00; 7, Wilcox, EG, 30-05.00.

Shot put: 1, Brianna Haley, BF, 36-01.00; 4, Sydney Fitzgerald, EG, 32-04.50; 7, McKinley Kvas, MIB, 30-07.50.

Discus: 1, Elle Ridge, SR, 105-04.50; 3, Kellen Thomas, Ely, 96-09; 4, Ande Visser, Ely, 96-07; 5, Brianna Haley, BF, 90-01; 7, Bailee Benda, Virg, 86-01.50.

BOYS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100 meter dash: 1, Jericho Peterson, MIB, 11.21; 2, 3, Isaac Gawboy, Ely, 11.44; 4, Cole Meyer, ME, 11.52; 5, Jack Bryan, Chis, 11.71.

200 meter dash: 1, Peterson, MIB, 22.60; 2, Tyler Baribeau, ME, 23.37; 5, Dillon Drake, MIB, 23.74; 6, Gawboy, Ely 23.74.

400 meter dash: 1, Connor Daudt, DRN, 52.91; 3, Carson Becicka, ME, 54.46; 5, Ian Gornik, ME, 56.04; 6, Nels Parenteau, MIB, 56.51; 7, Justin Pioski, Chis, 56.61.

800 meters: 1, Luke Olson, Ely, 1:57.38; 2, Cameron Stocke, Virg, 1:59.67; 3, Andrew Larsen, EG, 2:03.49.

1600 meters: 1, Geno Uhrbom, GNK, 4:21.81; 2, Stocke, Virg, 4:27.68; 4, Emmett Faltesek, Ely, 4:52.32; 5, Jeffrey Kayfes, MIB, 4:53.89; 7, Gabriel Pointer, Ely, 4:54.81.

3200 meters: 1, Uhrbom, GNk, 9:52.11; 2, James Schwinghamer, Ely, 10:00.62; 3, Larsen, EG, 10:14.75; 4, Aaron Nelson, MIB, 10:19.66; 7, Parker Jones, SR, 10:38.14.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Gavin Skelton, ME, 16.00; 3, Kjetl Midtunn, Ely, 17.57; 4, Raif Olson, Ely, 17.71; 6, Liam Prato, BF, 18.16.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Skelton, ME, 41.69; 3, R. Olson, Ely, 45.00; 5, Tony Cummins, SR, 46.68.

4x100 meter relay; 1, GNK (Eli Conaway, Matt Jeska, Jajuan Hall, DeChampeau), 46.65; 3, Eveleth-Gilbert (Ethan Zlimen, Josh Creer-Oberstar, Marshal Sortedahl, Karson Sortedahl), 46.87; 4, S. Ridge (Joey Janke, Isaiah Foster, Clayton Janssen, Ian Sherman), 46.89.

4x200 meter relay: 1, Mesabi East (Meyer, Wippler, Baribeau, Becicka), 1:34.39; 2, Eveleth-Gilbert (Zlimen, Creer-Oberstar, Robert Kelson, K. Sortedahl), 1:38.96; 4, Chisholm (Pioske, Nick Jordan, Jack Bryan, Luca Soderberg), 1:40.83.

4x400 meter relay: 1, Mesabi East (Becicka, Meyer, Baribeau, Skelton), 3:35.20; 2, Ely (Midtunn, R. Olson, Nate Nettifee, L. Olson), 3:36.97; 4, S. Ridge (Isaiah Foster, Dillon Gorsma, Cummins, Jimmy Zupancich), 3:52.06.

4x800 meter relay: 1, Ely (Dylan Fenske, Schwinghamer, Faltesek, L. Olson), 8:41.25.

High jump: 1, Ian Sherman, SR, 6-01.00; 2, Creer-Oberstar, EG, 6-00.00; 6T, Hannuksela, ME, 5-03.00; 6T, Eli Anderson, Ely, 5-03.00.

Pole Vault: 1, Jack Maxwell, IF, 11-00.00; 2, Dennis Kirkpatrick, Chis, 9-06.00; 4, Jesse Covell, Chis, 9-00.00; 5, Becicka, ME, 8-06.00; 6T, Caleb Klander, EG, 8-06.00; 6T, Creer-Oberstar, EG, 8-06.00.

Long jump: 1, Sherman, SR, 19-08.00; 2, Hannuksela, ME, 18-11.50; 5, Baribeau, ME, 18-05.50; 6, Eric Omerza, Ely, 18-02.50.

Triple jump: 1, Omerza, Ely, 41-09.00; 4, Bryan, Chis, 38-11.00; 7, Weston Stroschein, SR, 37-09.00.

Shot put: 1, Cody Jantzen, IF, 43-11.50; 2, Matt Kilbourn, SR, 42-06.00; 3, Jasiah Wigdahl, Ely, 41-10.50; 4, Anton LeBeque, Virg, 40-02.50; 5, Chris Jacklen, Virg, 40-00.50.

Discus: 1, Skelton, ME, 143-09.50; 2, Lucas Hultman, EG, 143-00; 3, Jacklen, Virg, 132-01; 4, Kilbourn, SR, 128-04.50; 5, Jayton Nelson, SR, 127-07; 6, Wigdahl, Ely, 126-10; 7, Deekon Anvid, SR, 126-09.

1
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments